Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sarah Forrester (1810–1889)

It is with extreme regret that we have to announce the death of Mrs. Sarah Forrester, mother of our much-respected Mayor, Mr. F. J. Mortley. Mrs. Forrester, who was well-known to most Hawkesbury folk, died at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. John Cattanach, Sutherland-street, Paddington, on Monday last, at the good old age of 79 years. The funeral took place at Windsor on Wednesday, the remains being conveyed here by train at 11 o'clock. A large number of townspeople and friends of the deceased lady from Sydney attended, and the Rev. Mr. Blackett officiated at the grave.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Forrester, Sarah (1810–1889)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/forrester-sarah-27411/text34845, accessed 28 September 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mortley, Sarah
  • Piper, Sarah
Birth

13 August, 1810
Hawkhurst, Kent, England

Death

14 October, 1889 (aged 79)
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.