Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Macpherson, Emma (1833–1915)

The Community will receive with regret the news of the death of Mrs Emma Macpherson of Blairgowrie, which took place yesterday at Blairgowrie House.

For some years Mrs Macpherson had been an invalid.

As in the case of most old people, the War had a depressing effect on her, and this was accentuated by the death at the Front, on 26th September, of her fourth son, Major George D. Macpherson, second in command of the 13th Royal Scots, and formerly of the Royal Munster Fusilliers, which was a great shock to her, though she bore up very bravely under the sad tidings. For the past few weeks she had been in a very weak state, and the end came quite peaceably.

Mrs Macpherson, who was 82 years of age, was a daughter of the late Mr C. H. Blake of Kensington Gardens, Nottinghill, London, and a sister of the late Mr Charles H. Blake late of Glendelvine. Her marriage to the late Mr Allan Macpherson of Blairgowrie took place in 1853, and three years later she and her husband went to New South Wales (where Mr Macpherson had previously resided), and there they remained for many years. Mr Macpherson being a leading member of the Legislative Assembly.

Mr Macpherson’s father held a Government appointment in New South Wales and on his death at Sydney in 1866, Mr Macpherson became proprietor of Blairgowrie, and returned to this country in 1869. He settled at Blairgowrie House and up till his death, on 6th November 1891, took a large and active part in the work of many public bodies in the town and district.

Since his death Mrs Macpherson had spent practically her whole time at Blairgowrie House, and was ever ready to give practical help and sympathy to every deserving object. In her the Cottage Hospital had a loyal and liberal supporter. The Cottage Home also had a large claim on her sympathies, and annually she gave a treat to the inmates at Christmas and New Year, besides making a personal gift to each. Every winter she generously provided supplies of coal to the deserving poor in the burgh, and it was delightful to hear the expressions of gratitude to the lady of the Manor for her kindly and unostentatious deeds. In the doings of the Nursing Association she was ever interested – in fact, in everything that tended to the alleviation of pain and suffering and to the benefit of the poor and needy she was ever the first to open her heart and purse.

Many local institutions have been favoured with her patronage for long years, including the Choral Society, Horticultural Society, Bowling Club, Curling Club &c.: and the young people of the town and district have good cause to remember her for her generosity in providing accommodation in her policies for picnics and gala days. Nothing pleased her better than to see the children enjoy themselves, and to endeavour to make others happy.

Of a family of seven, four sons and two daughters survive. The sons are Mr. William C. Macpherson of Newton Castle; Mr Alan Macpherson, barrister, London; Mr. Charles Macpherson, who was for many years in India; and Mr Ewan Macpherson, advocate, Edinburgh. The elder daughter is married to Mr W. B. Wise of Rostellan, Ireland, and the younger has all along resided with and been a companion to her mother. To the last mentioned in particular the sympathy of the whole community will go forth.

It will be observed that all friends are invited to the funeral, which takes place on Monday from St Catherine’s Episcopal Church to the private burying-ground at Blairgowrie Churchyard.

Original publication

  • Blairgowrie Advertiser (Scotland), 6 November 1915, p 5

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Macpherson, Emma (1833–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macpherson-emma-13371/text24006, accessed 22 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blake, Emma
Birth

29 October 1833
Dobah, Karnataka, India

Death

5 November 1915
Blairgowrie, Perthshire, Scotland

Cultural Heritage
Occupation