Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Macpherson, Jessie (Jessy) (1790–1847)

At her residence, in Castlereagh-street, Sydney, on the 10th of June, in the 58th year of her age, of dysentery, after 7 weeks of exhausting suffering, which she endured with truly patient and Christian fortitude, which she had also previously exhibited in many severe illnesses with which it had been the will of the Almighty to afflict her, Jessy, the most dearly beloved wife of William Macpherson, Esq., of Blairgowrie, in Scotland, and Clerk of the Legislative Council of New South Wales, and eldest sister of Major General Sir William Chalmers, K.C.B., of Glenericht, near Blairgowrie. By her disconsolate husband and relatives her loss will be long and most deeply deplored; and kindly recollections of her truly amiable, frank, cheerful, obliging, and benevolent disposition, will long be cherished by a numerous circle of friends and acquaintances.

Original publication

Citation details

'Macpherson, Jessie (Jessy) (1790–1847)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macpherson-jessie-jessy-13372/text24007, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chalmers, Jessie
Birth

1790
Scotland

Death

10 June 1847
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

dysentery

Cultural Heritage