Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Livingstone-Learmonth, Marcia Lilian (1876–1912)

The death took place at Wellington (N.S.W.) on Monday of Mrs. [Marcia] Learmonth, wife of Mr. Livingstone Learmonth, general superintendent of the A.A. Company in Newcastle. Mr. and Mrs. Learmonth were on a visit to Wellington at the time the sad event occurred, heart failure being the immediate cause of death. The deceased lady was a generous supporter of all charitable objects, and the news of her death will be received with sincere regret by a large circle of friends and acquaintances in the Newcastle district.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Livingstone-Learmonth, Marcia Lilian (1876–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/livingstone-learmonth-marcia-lilian-23781/text32669, accessed 16 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Marcia Lilian
Birth

16 February 1876
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 August 1912
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence