Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Knox, Edith (1855–1942)

Mrs. E. W. [Edith] Knox, of Rona, Bellevue Hill, who died on April 8 at the age of 87 years, after a long illness, was the widow of Mr. Edward William Knox, son of the late Sir Edward Knox, founder of the Colonial Sugar Refining Company. Before her marriage she was Miss Edith Willis, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. S. Willis, whose home, Greycliffe, Vaucluse, is now the Tresillian Home for Mothers and Babies.

Mrs. Knox had four daughters, the late Lady Stephen, Mrs. H. C. Adams, Miss Barbara Knox, and the late Mrs. Julian Simpson. Mrs. Knox was deeply interested in charitable work. She was a keen supporter of the Queen's Jubilee Fund, and during the 1914-18 war was an indefatigable worker for the 19th Battalion Comforts Fund.

Original publication

Citation details

'Knox, Edith (1855–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/knox-edith-15597/text26806, accessed 15 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Willis, Lady Edith
Birth

5 March 1855
New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 April 1942
Bellevue Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Key Organisations