Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Jacobs, Henriette Kitty (1811–1899)

from Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney)

We learn with regret that the worst fears of the many relatives and friends of Mrs. E. Jacobs was realised by her death on Saturday morning, November 11th, at two o'clock. The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon from the residence of Mr. S. DeBeer, ''Otago,' Charnwood-road, St. Kilda, at which the Rev. Mr. Blaubaum officiated, and delivered an impressive address, eulogising the charitableness and benevolence which had characterised Mrs. Jacobs' life. The attendance at the grave was large, and besides the immediate relatives of the deceased lady were the Rev. J. Lenzer, Hon. I. A. Isaacs (Attorney General), Sir B. Benjamin, Messrs. W. B. Isaacs (President St. Kilda Hebrew Congregation), M. Isaacson (Treasurer), F. Michaelis, R. Hallenstein, A. Benjamin, P. Blashki, J.P., W. Davis, A. Davis (President East Melbourne Hebrew Congregation), A. Ellis, M. Samuel, J.P., P. D. Phillips, M. Phillips. J. Fredman, Julius Raphael, C. Levy, Louis Ellis, Matthew Mitchell, Jos. Cohen, S. Ackman, L. Buchholz, and S. Holtz.

Mrs. Jacobs at the time of her death was well advanced in years, having celebrated her 88th birthday; still she strictly adhered to the orthodox practices of her faith, and was a regular attendant at the services of the St. Kilda Hebrew Congregation. As a mark of respect the Synagogue doors were opened whilst the funeral cortege passed.

For this issue we cannot obtain the necessary details for a complete obituary notice, and must depend on the brief information to hand, and the kindly remembrance we have of "Granny Jacobs," as she was called in terms of endearment, in attempting to pay tribute to departed merit.

Mrs. Henrietta Jacobs was the relict of Mr. Elias Jacobs, of Manchester, England, to which city the family removed from Germany. Her family consisted of Mr. Isaac Jacobs, St. Kilda; Mrs. S. Levy, Baltimore; Mrs. J. Gross, London; Mrs. H. Levinson, St. Kilda; Mrs. R. Herman, Vancouver; Mrs. Moss Davis, Auckland; Mrs. S. de Beer, St. Kilda; Mr Lesser Jacobs, London.

Her numerous grand-childern include Mrs. Isaacs, (wife of the Attorney General) St. Kilda; Mrs. Harry S. Levy; Mrs, R. L. Moss, Mr. Walter Levinson, Sydney; Mrs. Susman, Ballarat; Mrs, B. Levy, Mrs A. and Mrs. E. Kornblum, Messrs. Louis, Phillip, Eliott, and Emanuel Jacobs, Messrs. Morris, Alya, Bertie and Ernest Levinson, Messrs. Leslie and Ernest De Beer, St. Kilda; Mrs. Finker, Hobart; Mrs. L. Harris Dunedin, New Zealand; Mr and Mrs. Alfred Gross, Mrs. W. Zander, Brisbane; Mrs. Wm. Gross, Miss N. and Mr. E. R. Gross, London, There are also a large number of great-grand children. We are in communication with Mr. Isaac Jacobs, eldest son of the late Mrs. Jacobs, and anticipate publishing a full biography and portrait of the deceased lady in our next issue.

Original publication

  • Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney), 17 November 1899, p 3 (view original)

Other Obituaries for Henriette Kitty Jacobs

Additional Resources

Related Thematic Essay

Citation details

'Jacobs, Henriette Kitty (1811–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jacobs-henriette-kitty-21709/text31869, accessed 24 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Leisersohn, Henriette Kitty
Birth

1811
Poland

Death

11 November 1899
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence