Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Irvine, Lady Agnes Somerville (1867–1954)

Lady Agnes Somerville Irvine, widow of the former Lieutenant Governor of Victoria, Sir William Irvine, died on Monday night at the home of her daughter, Mrs. T. Morrison, of Killcavcy, Eltham.

Sir William Irvine was Premier of Victoria from 1902 to 1903, Attorney General for the Commonwealth in 1913, and Chief Justice and Lieutenant Governor of Victoria from 1918 to 1935. He died in 1943.

Lady Irvine, who was 86, was an active worker for the Victorian Division of the Red Cross Society, and was a member of the executive from 1918 to 1933.

For some years she was president of the Truby King League and vice president of the Queen's Fund. A daughter of the Hon. T. D. Wanliss. M.L.A., Lady Irvine was born at Ballarat, and was educated at Ballarat and Dresden (Germany).

Lady Irvine's only son, Mr. W. M. Irvine, is Crown Prosecutor for Victoria.

She will be buried in the family grave at Eltham cemetery today, after a service at Toorak Presbyterian Church, commencing at 2 p.m.

B. Matthews Pty. Ltd. are the funeral directors.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Irvine, Lady Agnes Somerville (1867–1954)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/irvine-lady-agnes-somerville-16070/text28011, accessed 18 October 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wanliss, Agnes Somerville
Birth

16 November 1867
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

Death

16 August 1954
Eltham, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Organisations