Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wanliss, Eliza (1837–1918)

A Melboume lady writes that very many old friends were deeply grieved to learn of the death of Mrs. Eliza Wanliss, which took place at Lal Lal House, Yendon, on Wednesday, November 13. Up to within the past two months Mrs. Wanliss, not withstanding her advanced age of 81 years, had enjoyed good health, passing most of her time in the country with her daughter and son-in-law, Mr. and Mrs. Archibald Fisken. Lady Irvine, wife of the Lieutenant-Governor, is the elder of Mrs. Wanliss's daughters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wanliss, Eliza (1837–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wanliss-eliza-16071/text28012, accessed 27 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Henderson, Eliza
Birth

1837
Scotland

Death

13 November 1918
Lal Lal, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage