Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Holmes, Mary (1824–1906)

The death of Mrs Mary Holmes, relict of the late Charles Holmes, who died on July 12, 1867, took place at her late residence, Cleveland Cottage, Glebe-street, Windsor, on Sunday last, at the age of 82 years. The deceased was born in Windsor, in the house now occupied by Mr W. H. H. Becke, on March 26, 1824, and had lived in the house where she died for a period of over 50 years. The late Mrs Holmes, who was much beloved, was always a strong healthy woman, and was only ill three weeks before she passed away. She leaves six daughters and one son, 30 grand children and four great grand children. The funeral took place on Monday afternoon, the remains being laid to rest in St Matthew's C. E. cemetery. Rev P. W. Dowe conducted the burial and Mr J. W. Chandler carried out the duties of undertaker.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Holmes, Mary (1824–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/holmes-mary-27417/text34851, accessed 24 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beasley, Mary
Birth

26 March 1824
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 July 1906
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence