Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Beasley, Emma (1837–1903)

The body of an old age pensioner, named Mrs Emma Beasley, was found in an outhouse at her son-in-law's residence, at Belarbigill, on Sunday. An inquest was held by the coroner, and a verdict of suicide was returned. A piece of cashmere was found tied tightly round her throat, and a piece of the same material was hanging from a beam overhead.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • inquest, Dubbo Liberal (NSW), 15 July 1903, p 2

Citation details

'Beasley, Emma (1837–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/beasley-emma-27473/text34885, accessed 13 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holmes, Emma
Birth

12 October 1837
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 July 1903
Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence