Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Govett, Lydia Laura (Lily) (1865–1909)

from Sydney Morning Herald

Many of those who joined the Waratah for London and Capetown booked their passages on board just before the vessel sailed and but little is known about them by the managing agents. Others, however, secured their berths several days in advance, and a few of them supplied their Sydney addresses. Among those who embarked at Sydney were: Mrs. Allen, of 95 Campbell-street, North Sydney, with her two children, bound for London. Mrs. Govett, a resident of Geelong, Vic., who for some time before sailing had been residing with Mrs. Orr at Macleay-street, Potts Point. She is bound for London. Mr. C. G. Sawyer, who while in Sydney stayed at the Australia Hotel. Miss Henderson, a maid in the service of Mrs. Smart, of the Hotel Australia, booked to London. Mr. J. M. S. Hunter, of Glasgow, who was returning to London from a visit to his son, interested in pastoral pursuits in this State. Mrs. Harvey, Master Harvey, and Miss Miller, bound for Capetown, and Mr. Wm. Cumming, bound for London, all booked through Cook's. Passengers who joined at Sydney at the last moment included Mr. and Mrs. Bowden and Mrs. and the Misses Bowden and Miss L. D. Schauman, all members of the same party.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Lydia Laura (Lily) Govett

Citation details

'Govett, Lydia Laura (Lily) (1865–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/govett-lydia-laura-lily-16258/text28192, accessed 15 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Teale, Lydia Laura
Birth

1865
Heathcote, Victoria, Australia

Death

1909
at sea

Cause of Death

shipping accident

Key Events