Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Forster, Elizabeth (Eliza) (1800–1876)

from Evening News (Sydney)

The outgoing mail will carry out intelligence to the Hon. William Forster, Agent-General for New South Wales, of the sudden demise of his mother, which took place at Coogee Bay, where deceased had been for some time staying, between half-past 5 and 6 o'clock yesterday afternoon. The deceased lady, who was the sister of the late Hon. John Blaxland. Esq. M.L.C., left the hotel about the hour first named, for the purpose of taking a bath, and was followed about half an hour afterwards by her daughter, who went out for a similar purpose. On arriving near the ladies' bath Miss Foster found her mother in a sitting posture on a rock, life being extinct. The deceased gentlewoman was 76 years of age.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Elizabeth (Eliza) Forster

Citation details

'Forster, Elizabeth (Eliza) (1800–1876)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/forster-elizabeth-eliza-17878/text29464, accessed 11 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blaxland, Elizabeth
Birth

1800
Purleigh, Essex, England

Death

23 November 1876
Coogee, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship