Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Walker, Anna Elizabeth (1804–1889)

The death is announced of Mrs. Anna Elizabeth Walker, aged 85 years. She was the last remaining child of the late John Blaxland, of Newington, Parramatta River. At 18 she was married to Mr. Thomas Walker, of Rhodes Hall, Yorkshire, England, Deputy Assistant Commissary-General, in 1823. After some years they went to Tasmania, and resided on their estate of Rhodes, Longford, for forty years. After her husband's death she returned to her former residence on the Parramatta River, where she remained till her decease, on the 20th instant. Of her large family of fourteen children eight survive, seven of whom were with her during her last days. Eight grand-children and nine great grandchildren are also living.

Original publication

Citation details

'Walker, Anna Elizabeth (1804–1889)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/walker-anna-elizabeth-15435/text26650, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blaxland, Anna Elizabeth
Birth

8 December 1804
Newington, Kent, England

Death

20 December 1889
Concord, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage