Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Drake-Brockman, Constance (1889–1946)

Mrs. Constance Drake-Brockman, wife of Acting Chief Justice E. A. Drake-Brockman, of the Federal Arbitration Court, died suddenly in Victoria on Sunday. She was the daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. W. Andrews, of Hawthorn, Victoria. On her marriage to Mr. Edmund Drake-Brockman, a Perth barrister and a member of a widely-known West Australian family, she came to live in this State. In 1914 her husband transferred from the militia to the Australian Imperial Forces and went overseas. His wife returned to Victoria to live with her family. After the war, Brig.-General Drake Brockman was elected to the Senate from Western Australia and his family lived in Melbourne where he also entered legal practice. Mrs. Drake-Brockman left two daughters, Mary and Althaea, both of whom are married, and a son recently returned from service with the AIF. Her second daughter married Mr. Don McTaggart, of South Australia, who recently purchased pastoral property near Carnarvon. A brother of the late Mrs. Drake-Brockman is Mr. Harold Andrews, of the Rural and Industries Bank of WA., who is well known in the Manjimup district.

Original publication

Citation details

'Drake-Brockman, Constance (1889–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/drake-brockman-constance-13755/text24568, accessed 15 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Andrews, Constance
Birth

30 October 1889
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 May 1946
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia