Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cooke, Annie Josephine (1863–1943)

Mrs Annie Cooke, who died in Melbourne last week, was connected with 2 of the oldest pioneer families of Victoria and Tasmania. She was the widow of the late Mr Cecil Trevor Cooke, formerly of Murndal, Hamilton, and Clondrisse, Flinders, whose father, Mr Cecil Pybus Cooke, was one of the earliest settlers at Lake Condah, in the Western district. She was the eldest daughter of the late Mr W. G. Lempriere, of Green Meadows, East St Kilda, who settled in Melbourne in 1859, his father being Commissary-General of Tasmania. Mrs Cooke is survived by 3 sons, 2 daughters, and 9 grandchildren.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cooke, Annie Josephine (1863–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cooke-annie-josephine-18539/text30192, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lempriere, Annie Josephine
Birth

1863

Death

13 February 1943
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia