Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bowman, Catherine Sophia (1862–1946)

from Mudgee Guardian (NSW)

The death at her late residence, 'Gyarran,' Muswellbrook, of Mrs. Catherine Sophia Bowman removes one of the Merriwa district's most notable residents, and one who for over 60 years was associated with the Presbyterian Church activities. The late Mrs. Bowman had been in ill-health for some time. Deceased was a daughter of the late Dr. J. S. Laing and Mrs. Laing, the former a minister of St. John's Church, Muswellbrook, from 1874 to 1905. The late Dr. Laing had a profound influence on church life in the town during his long and fruitful ministry there. The late Mrs. Bowman was born at Penrith on April 30, 1862. Deceased married Mr. Andrew Bowman, B.A., L.L.B. in 1883. Her husband and his twin brother, the late Mr. Edward Bowman ("Skellatar") graduated in law in London, but after their return to Australia elected to follow pastoral pursuits, thus following the choice set by others of the same name, and who first came to Australia about 150 years ago. The late Mr. Andrew Bowman died on December 20, 1924. The late Mrs. Bowman is survived by two daughters and two sons, viz., Miss C. Mary Bowman ('Gyarran'), Mrs. Muriel A. Tandy (Chatswood), Mr. Andrew L. Bowman ('Yarrawonga,' Cassilis), and Mr. Allan S. Bowman ('Girrahween,' Muswellbrook). She was predeceased by one son, Keith. Surviving brothers and sisters are Mr. James S. Laing (Wellington, N.Z.), and Mr. T. Guthrie Laing (Cowra), Mrs. Annie S. McInnes (Mosman) and Mrs. Isabella D. Black (Cremorne).

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Catherine Sophia Bowman

Citation details

'Bowman, Catherine Sophia (1862–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bowman-catherine-sophia-29454/text36432, accessed 15 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Laing, Catherine Sophia
Birth

30 April 1862
Penrith, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 July 1946
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (gallbladder)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence