Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Blackshaw, Emma (1857–1924)

The funeral of Mrs Emma Blackhaw took place on Thursday, leaving - the Salvation Array Citadel at 3 o'clock for interment in the Methodist portion of the Wagga cemetery. She was born in Goulburn, and was a resident of Wagga for 4 years living with her son-in-law, Mr G. W. Swinton, of Bolton street. She was the mother of Mrs. Leslie Howard, of Morgan Street. She leaves four sons, Geo. Edward, Frederick Henry, Albert Ernest, of Goulburn, and Arthur Herbert, of Newcastle. The deceased was a member of the L.O.L., No. 399 for 40 years, and of the Salvation Army for a similar period. Her husband predeceased her by seven years. Her father, Con. Nelson, was shot by Ben Hall, the bushranger, whom he was endeavoring to capture. Members of the Salvation Army, marched from the Citadel with the cortege, the band playing the Dead March. Among the floral tributes was one from the L.O.L. No. 399. The coffin bearers were Sergt. Major Cassals , Messrs Fox, S. Castle, R. Brooks, T. Legge and A. Edge. Sisters of the L.O.L. carried the pall.

The chief mourners were the deceased's sons and daughters, two sons in law, Messrs L. Howard and G. W. Swinton. The burial service was read by Adj. Ward, and the L.O.L. service was read by the secretary, Mrs Ellis. Sergt. Major Cassals spoke in feeling terms at the graveside.

The funeral arrangements were in the hands of Messrs. McDonald and Mason.

Original publication

Citation details

'Blackshaw, Emma (1857–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blackshaw-emma-22016/text31988, accessed 16 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nelson, Emma
Birth

22 October 1857
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 June 1924
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations