Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Archer, Jessie (1883–1928)

Our Campbell Town correspondent writes:-The death of Mrs. Jessie Archer, of Tolarno, St. Leonards, was deeply regretted throughout the Campbell Town district. She died suddenly at Launceston on Monday afternoon last. The deceased, who was in her 46th year, was the third daughter of the late Robert Headlam, of Vaucluse, Conara, and was highly esteemed in the Midlands and elsewhere.

The funeral took place on Wednesday. The cortege left St. Leonards at noon, and arrived at Conara at 2 o'clock, where the internment took place. A large and representative gathering assembled at the graveside. The remains were buried next to those of her father, in the Church of England cemetery, surrounding the church erected by her father. The Rev. E. Gordon, of Campbell Town, officiated at the grave, and impressively referred to the benevolent disposition of the deceased, and the high esteem in which she was held. He said the sympathy of the community was with the husband, son, and two daughters and relatives in their sudden sad bereavement. The chief mourners were Mr. Daniel Lance Archer (husband), Mr. Daniel Archer (son), Messrs Robert N. Headlam, David Headlam, Guy Headlam (brothers), and Mr. John Nicolson Archer (brother-in-law). The pall-bearers were Messrs. W. J. Connell, C. Hinman, H. Green, Hedley Basil Archer, T. Dowling. P. A. Harrison, T. W. H. Clarke, G. Brown, H. Brown, and C. Page.

The floral tributes were numerous.

The funeral arrangements were carried out by Messrs. Armitage and Armitage, of Launceston, assisted by Mr. W. Lockett, of Campbell Town.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • wedding, Mercury (Hobart), 21 February 1907, p 5

Citation details

'Archer, Jessie (1883–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/archer-jessie-1459/text1460, accessed 13 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Headlam, Jessie
Birth

1883
Tasmania, Australia

Death

23 July 1928
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Religious Influence