Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

John Francis (Jack) Zwolsman (1891–1969)

We regret to announce the recent death in Brisbane of  Jan Frank Zwolsman. Born in Holland, he devoted the best part of his life to the working class movement.

He came to Australia in 1910 and served in World Wars 1 and 2, winning the military medal for bravery in the first war.

He joined the Communist Party at its foundation and later became a member of the Central Committee, working with devotion for socialism.

A great believer in physical fitness, he devoted much time to coaching young people in swimming and lifesaving.

The funeral was at Mt. Thompson Crematorium where Mr. Mick Healy delivered the oration.

Tribune extends deepest sympathy to Mrs. Zwolsman.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Zwolsman, John Francis (Jack) (1891–1969)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/zwolsman-john-francis-jack-33596/text42020, accessed 19 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Zwolsman, Jan Frank
  • Viere, John Frank
Birth

9 June, 1891
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Death

3 January, 1969 (aged 77)
Greenslopes, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces