Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Yardley, Edward (1794–1820)

We are sorry to report the loss of the small colonial sloop William Broughton, Thomas Crump owner, in a boisterous gale on the 8th instant a few miles south of Botany Bay Heads. She was laden with wheat and corn; and what renders the account more distressing, is to report the loss of three lives, namely, George Colston master; James Carney one of the crew; and Edward Yarley [Yardley], a settler at Hawkesbury, who leaves a wife and two children to lament his premature end.

Original publication

Citation details

'Yardley, Edward (1794–1820)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/yardley-edward-27829/text35572, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Yearley, Edward
  • Yarley, Edward
Birth

1 April 1794
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 July 1820
at sea

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence