Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wrixon, Lady Charlotte (1843–1926)

It will be learned with regret that a cable message has been received announcing the death in London of Lady Wrixon, widow of the late Sir Henry Wrixon. Lady Wrixon was the daughter of the late Mr. Henry Miller, of Findon, Kew, and had many friends in Melbourne. Lady Wrixon leaves three daughters and one son, Mr Melbourne Wrixon. Another son, Arthur, was killed in the war. Her age was 83 years. She has been a resident of London, where her family reside, for many years.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Argus (Melbourne), 16 January 1926, p 13
  • will, Argus (Melbourne), 21 May 1926, p 10

Citation details

'Wrixon, Lady Charlotte (1843–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wrixon-lady-charlotte-16569/text28493, accessed 13 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Anderson, Charlotte
  • Miller, Charlotte
Birth

1843
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

January 1926
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage