Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lucy Tyler Windred (1841–1909)

Lucy Tyler Windred, wife of the late Charles Windred, for many years of Riverstone, died at Sydney on Wednesday, aged 68 years. The family is well-known in Windsor. The remains were brought to Windsor by the morning train on Thursday a number of relatives and friends coming by the same train. The interment took place in the C. of E. cemetery, the Rev. Norman Jenkyn conducting the service. Mr. Arthur Johnson was the undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Windred, Lucy Tyler (1841–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/windred-lucy-tyler-24604/text33282, accessed 20 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Seymour, Lucy Tyler
Birth

1841
New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 June, 1909 (aged ~ 68)
Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.