Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wilson, Marjorie Nance (1916–1972)

Marjorie Wilson, 1960s

Marjorie Wilson, 1960s

photo supplied by Lorraine Ovington

The Club has suffered a grievous loss in the untimely death on 19th August of Marjorie Wilson after a long illness born stoically from sudden onset until the end. Mrs Wilson came to Hobart in 1945 when her husband Mr. G. T. Wilson, was appointed to the History Department. From surviving records covering recent years only, it is plain that Mrs Wilson served the club conspicuously; she was president from 1960-62 and again in 1964-65, a Committee Member in 1967-68 and Vice-President for the year ending in June of this year. Her good humour and tolerance, allied with firmness of principle and well-balanced judgment made her an invaluable office bearer and, over the years, endeared her to her many friends among University women. We extend our heartfelt sympathy to Mr Wilson of Hytten Hall and his family in their bereavement.

Citation details

'Wilson, Marjorie Nance (1916–1972)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wilson-marjorie-nance-15359/text26567, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Marjorie Wilson, 1960s

Marjorie Wilson, 1960s

photo supplied by Lorraine Ovington

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wood, Marjorie Nance
Birth

23 August 1916
Christchurch, New Zealand

Death

19 August 1972
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations
Workplaces