Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Euphemia Elizabeth (Effie) Wilson (1895–1946)

WE REGRET sincerely to record the death on April 18th, of Mrs. J. F. Sturken, a well-known and widely esteemed Berwick personality for the past half-century. She was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. William Wilson, formerly of Wilson Quarries, one of Berwick’s earliest and best-known families, and had lived in the district the whole of her life.

The late Mrs. Sturken, whose husband pre-deceased her about 3 years ago, had been ill for some months, and the end came at her home, “Gowrie,” at the comparatively early age of 51 years. Although ill-health had compelled her withdrawal from her many public activities of recent years, she was for the greater part of her life actively associated with public and sporting organisations in the district. As well as founding the Blind Auxiliary, Mrs. Sturken was a former president of the Officer C.W.A. Younger Set and had been president of the Berwick Red Cross for a number of years. Her sporting activities included tennis, golf and bowls. She was a tireless worker in whatever cause she took on and is mourned by a wide circle of friends. To her daughter, Joan (Mrs. K. Andrews, of Berwick) and her sister, Mrs. Evan Henry, is extended the district’s very sincere sympathy.

The funeral, which took place to the Berwick Cemetery on Saturday, was very largely attended, and some beautiful floral tributes were received. Rev. W. H. D. McMeekin and Rev. Cadwallader Jones, a former Minister at Berwick, conducted services at the home and graveside. The pall-bearers were Lt.-Col. R. S. Ryan, M.H.R., Cr. T. C. Whiteside (President of the Ber wick Shire), Cr. C. Greaves, Messrs. W. Gamble, E. Keys, C. Johnson, E. W. Harris, C. Roberts, R. A. Anderson and L. Andrews. The remains were laid to rest in the family grave in the Presbyterian portion of the cemetery, W. J. Garnar and Son attending to the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wilson, Euphemia Elizabeth (Effie) (1895–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wilson-euphemia-elizabeth-effie-24209/text32988, accessed 17 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sturken, Euphemia Elizabeth
Birth

13 March, 1895
Berwick, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

18 April, 1946 (aged 51)
Berwick, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Key Organisations