Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

John James Wild (1828–1900)

The death is announced of Dr John James Wild, Ph.D , F.R.G.S., which took place on the 3rd instint at Thalawsa, Charnwood-crescent, St. Kilda, Melbourne. The deceased gentleman was known amongst all the scientific societies of England, Australia, and the continent of Europe. He was one of the scientific staff of the celebrated Challenger Expedition, having served in the distinguished position of secretary to the director, Sir Wyville Thompson, and also as artist, making the drawings of natural history that figure so prominently in the volume of the work of the expedition. The late Dr. Wild was for many years past attached to the Melbourne University as examiner in the French and German languages. He was of Swiss nationality, and generously extended his help to all who took an interest in the advancement of science. Of late years he was engaged in producing plates illustrative of the zoology and paleontology and fossil remains of Acanthodian fishes of Victoria, under the direction of the late Sir Frederick McCoy, F.R.S., curator of the Melbourne Museum. Mrs. Wild, who in the sister of the late Mr. Mullen, the founder of Mullen's Library, survives her late husband.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wild, John James (1828–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wild-john-james-23177/text32399, accessed 27 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wild, Jean Jacques
Birth

1828
Zurich, Switzerland

Death

3 June, 1900 (aged ~ 72)
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Events
Workplaces