Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wilbow, Elizabeth (1780–1831)

The same day another inquest was held at the Coach and Horses, Cumberland-street, on a poor woman, named Elizabeth Shipp, living in that street, who had, on the afternoon of Sunday, while the other inmates of the house were absent, by some unaccountable accident, fallen into the fire, and become so dreadfully injured that she expired about 11 o'clock the same night. Verdict — Elizabeth Shipp was so severely and accidentally burnt on the 5th instant, that she expired a few hours after the accident.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wilbow, Elizabeth (1780–1831)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wilbow-elizabeth-27455/text34874, accessed 17 May 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shipp, Elizabeth
  • Ship, Elizabeth
  • Shipley, Elizabeth
Birth

25 September, 1780
Attleborough, Norfolk, England

Death

5 June, 1831 (aged 50)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

burns

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation