Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Whiteman, Lewis (1872–1941)

The death occurred rather suddenly on Friday, September 12, at Beaufort Hospital, West Midland, of Mr. Lewis Whiteman, well-known and highly esteemed proprietor of the Middle Swan Brickworks.

The late Mr. Lewis Whiteman was the son of Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Whiteman and was born in 1872 at Hove, Sussex, England, where his father was a prominent brickmaker and builder. He was one of a family of seven sons and two daughters.

He came to this country at the age of 14 on the ship Otago and settled with his parents in Guildford. Here he spent his early manhood. In November, 1894, he married Miss Elizabeth Barnden, granddaughter of Richard Barnden, of Burswood and Rivervale, an early pioneer of this State.

About this time he established himself as a brickmaker at Jane Brook, Middle Swan, and thus became a pioneer of the brickmaking industry of Western Australia.

For many years he battled valiantly with a fluctuating business until, in comparatively recent years success crowned his efforts. The output of his plant increased enormously and he decided to erect a larger place on a site on the Gingin Road, Middle Swan, thus achieving a lifelong ambition.

Latterly he varied his interests. He purchased numerous properties in the metropolitan area and became an extensive landowner.

Farming captivated his fancy and he acquired several holdings, the chief of these being at Baker's Hill.

Always a public-spirited man the late Mr. Whiteman played an active part in local affairs and was a member of the Swan Road Board for a long period. In 1904 he successfully proposed the removal of the Swan Roads Board from Guildford to Midland Junction.

He was vice-president and trustee of the Swan Bowling Club and was a keen sportsman. A Justice of the Peace, he was associated with the Midland Junction courts occupying a seat on the Bench until a week prior to his death.

One of Nature's gentlemen and possessing a genial and kindly disposition he endeared himself to a wide circle of friends and was the wise counsellor of many who came to him for help and advice. He donated generously to patriotic funds and to charities. A worthy citizen of Western Australia, his passing is deeply regretted.

He was laid to rest in the churchyard of the Church of St. Mary's, Middle Swan. A large and representative gathering assembled at the graveside.

A sorrowing wife, son and three daughters survive him.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, West Australian, 13 September 1941, p 1
  • funeral, West Australian, 19 September 1941, p 5

Citation details

'Whiteman, Lewis (1872–1941)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/whiteman-lewis-30106/text37359, accessed 28 May 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whiteman, Louis
Birth

1872
Hove, Sussex, England

Death

12 September, 1941 (aged ~ 69)
Midland, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations
Workplaces