Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Maggie Whitehead (1860–1900)

Many of our readers in Victoria and New South Wales will regret to read of the sudden death of Mrs. Richard Whitehead, of Borambil Station, near Condobolin, N.S.W. The unfortunate lady was visiting Sydney en route to England, and during her stay of a few days in the city contracted the bubonic plague. She only survived the attack three days, and expired at the quarantine station, whither she had, of course, been conveyed. Universal sympathy is expressed for Mr. Whitehead in the bereavement he has been called upon to face in so painfully sudden a manner. Mrs. Whitehead was forty years of age. She was the eldest daughter of the late A. C. Cameron, of Latimer Station, in the Western District of Victoria, who was a very early colonist, having arrived in the year 1842. On her mother's side she was granddaughter of the late Duncan Robertson, of Englefield Station, also in the Western District of Victoria.

Original publication

Citation details

'Whitehead, Maggie (1860–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/whitehead-maggie-1038/text1039, accessed 4 March 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cameron, Maggie
Birth

1860
Victoria, Australia

Death

4 March, 1900 (aged ~ 40)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bubonic plague

Occupation
Properties