Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lady Florence Maud Weedon (1868–1943)

OBITUARY

LADY FLORENCE WEEDON

The death occurred on Thursday at her home in Orrong rd, East St Kilda, of Lady Florence Weedon, widow of Sir Henry Weedon, who was for 3 terms Lord Mayor of Melbourne. She was the elder daughter of the late Cr John Francis McCarron, head of the publishing firm of McCarron, Bird, and Co, Collins st. Her husband was knighted by King Edward in 1908. He was also a member of the Victorian Parliament. Lady Weedon, who was an active church worker, was a member of the central auxiliary of the Eye and Ear Hospital, and also did much social welfare work with benevolent societies. She was president of the Australian Women's National Club, and for 5 years was president of the East Melbourne and South Yarra branches of the Australian Women's National League. She was a member of the National Council of Women and an ardent worker for the Red Cross Society. The funeral will be private.

Original publication

Citation details

'Weedon, Lady Florence Maud (1868–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/weedon-lady-florence-maud-19484/text30873, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCarron, Florence Maud
Birth

1868
South Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

15 April, 1943 (aged ~ 75)
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Clubs
Key Organisations