Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Albert Victor (Bert) Webster (1894–1916)

Killed in action in France, 28th July, Victor (Bert), dearly beloved second son of Mrs. Bessie Strode-Webster, 6 Nelson place, South Melbourne, and brother Tom, Dolly, and George, and grandson of the late Thomas Strode, of Bendigo, aged 22. The most noble sacrifice.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Webster, Albert Victor (Bert) (1894–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/webster-albert-victor-bert-14311/text25377, accessed 17 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Strode-Webster, Albert Victor
Birth

23 April, 1894
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Death

28 July, 1916 (aged 22)
France

Cause of Death

killed in action

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Military Service