Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Webb, Mary Stewart (1869–1958)

Mary Webb, n.d.

Mary Webb, n.d.

from Pastoral Review and Graziers' Record, 18 September 1958

A member of a well known pastoral family, Mrs. Mary Stewart Webb, died at her home, Sebroff, Armadale, Vic., on 29th June in her 90th year. Mrs. Webb was born at the station home of her grandparents, the Barkers, of Baldina, Burra, S. Aust., her father, Donald MacLean, then being manager of the North West Bend Station for the Armitage family. Later, MacLean, Barker and Company bought Comongin Station, in the far west of Queensland, and Mr. MacLean managed the property, which he owned in partnership with his brothers-in-law John and William Barker.

Mrs. Webb resided at Comongin until her marriage in 1898 to Henry Alfred Cozens Webb, who was pastoral inspector for the Bank of Australasia for a period of 34 years.

After the death of Mr. MacLean, Comongin Station was sold in 1914 and purchased by a private company under the direction of Mr. Webb and the late Sir John McWhae with Mrs. Webb and her sister, Mrs. W. B. Craig, retaining their interests. Beechal Station, a nearby property, was purchased in 1920 and the same interests acquired other properties later.

After he retired in 1926, Mr. Webb bought Targoora, in the Wangaratta district, Vic., where he and Mrs. Webb spent a number of years. Following the death of Mr. Webb in 1931, his widow maintained a keen interest in the pastoral industry and her three sons continue to supervise the running and development of the properties with which the family interests are concerned. Her daughter has resided at Barnawartha, Vic., since marrying Mr. Charles F. Harkin.

Original publication

Citation details

'Webb, Mary Stewart (1869–1958)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/webb-mary-stewart-1017/text1018, accessed 27 September 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Mary Webb, n.d.

Mary Webb, n.d.

from Pastoral Review and Graziers' Record, 18 September 1958

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • MacLean, Mary
Birth

1869
Burra, South Australia, Australia

Death

29 June, 1958 (aged ~ 89)
Armadale, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Occupation