Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Watson, Jennie (1856–1910)

Mrs. Jennie Watson, wife of Mr. William Watson, of Randwick, died at her daughter's residence. Cromwell-street, New Lambton, on Sunday evening. The deceased had been in indifferent health for some time past, and came from Sydney some three weeks ago with a view of the change having a beneficial effect. Other complications set in, and, despite careful nursing, she died at the time stated, the immediate cause of death being abscess on the brain. The late Mrs. Watson was in her 55th year, and was born at Stonehouse, Scotland. With her husband she left the old country some 36 years ago, and first of all settled in New Zealand, where they remained for a few years, after which they came to this district, and resided in New Lambton for over 30 years. Some few years ago, In consequence of members of the family obtaining positions in Sydney, they removed to Randwick. Besides the husband the deceased is survived by a family of six sons and two daughters. One son is the manager of a colliery in Victoria, and the others occupy positions in the teaching staff of the Sydney University, the Public Service Board, and the surveying branch of the Lands Department. The funeral is announced to take place this afternoon from the residence of her son-in-law, Mr. H. Horsey, for the Presbyterian section of the Sandgate cemetery. 

Original publication

Citation details

'Watson, Jennie (1856–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/watson-jennie-19055/text30641, accessed 9 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thomson, Jennie
Birth

1856
Stonehouse, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

20 March 1910
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

brain disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence