Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Deborah Louise Vickery (1853–1924)

from Sydney Morning Herald

The death occurred on Friday at her residence, Beracah, Darling Point-road, Darling Point, of Mrs. Deborah Louisa Vickery, widow of the late Mr. E. Vickery, who was a member of the Legislative Council. Mrs. Vickery was an enthusiastic worker of the Church of England, and took a keen and practical interest in the boys' and girls' homes of the Church at Carlingford and Glebe Point. About two years ago she presented her beautiful home, Edina, at Waverley for conversion into a war memorial hospital. Mr. Vickery gave the Lyceum Theatre to the Methodist Church. The funeral will leave St. Mark's Church, Darling Point, this morning, after the service, which commences at 11 o'clock, for the South Head Cemetery.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Deborah Louise Vickery

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 2 September 1924, p 11
  • her bequests, Evening News (Sydney), 29 September 1924, p 7

Citation details

'Vickery, Deborah Louise (1853–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/vickery-deborah-louise-28874/text36241, accessed 28 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ellis, Deborah Louise
Birth

1853
Cavan, Ireland

Death

29 August, 1924 (aged ~ 71)
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Stately Homes