Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Vicars, Lady Emily (1864–1945)

The funeral of Lady Emily Vicars, who died at her home in Cranbrook Road, Rose Bay, on Monday, was held at South Head Cemetery yesterday. Lady Vicars, who was 81, was the widow of Sir William Vicars, a widely known industrialist and wool textile manufacturer. She leaves a daughter, Mrs. R. I. Furber, of New South Head Road, Point Piper. 

Original publication

Citation details

'Vicars, Lady Emily (1864–1945)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/vicars-lady-emily-13860/text24723, accessed 18 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hutton, Emily
Birth

1864

Death

12 February 1945
Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia