Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Underwood (1745–1831)

Died–On Wednesday, the 14th Instant, Mrs. Mary Underwood, Mother of Mr. Joseph Underwood, in the 90th year of her Age; she emigrated t0 these shores with the above named gentleman fifteen years ago, whose care and attention to her during her latter years, are better known than described.

Original publication

Citation details

'Underwood, Mary (1745–1831)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/underwood-mary-25206/text33661, accessed 15 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • James, Mary
Birth

1745
England

Death

14 December, 1831 (aged ~ 86)
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship