Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Tyron, Henrietta Powys (1855–1933)

For many years an active worker for the Creche and Kindergarten Association, the Brisbane Needlework Guild, and church charities Mrs. Henry Tryon was buried in the Toowong cemetery yesterday after a ceremony at St. John's Cathedral. As Miss Henrietta Powys Foy, Mrs. Tryon came to Brisbane from England in 1882 and she lived for two years on Maroon station. She died aged 78 years and she leaves a widower and two daughters (Miss Winifred Tryon and Mrs. Hubert Jarvis, Stanthorpe).

Original publication

Citation details

'Tyron, Henrietta Powys (1855–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/tyron-henrietta-powys-21339/text31729, accessed 24 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Foy, Henrietta Powys
Birth

1855

Death

6 August 1933
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence