Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Twynam, Emily Rose (1845–1910)

Mrs. Emily Rose Twynnm, wife of Mr. Edward Twynam, formerly Surveyor-General, died suddenly at her residence, Riverside, Goulburn, on Sunday morning, from heart failure, aged 65.  Mrs. Cunningham (Tuggranong), Mrs. Wesche (Sydney), and Nurse Twynam (Royal Prince Alfred Hospital) are daughters of the deceased.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Twynam, Emily Rose (1845–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/twynam-emily-rose-1647/text1755, accessed 25 September 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bolton, Emily Rose
Birth

1845
Hexham, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 January, 1910 (aged ~ 65)
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Key Events
Stately Homes