Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Turner, Ellen Harriet (1843–1930)

The many friends of Mrs. T. Bennett-Turner will regret to learn of her death at Warwick, Finch street, East Malvern, on Wednesday after a long illness. Mrs. Turner, who was a colonist of 64 years, was the widow of Captain T. Bennett Turner, formerly of Davington priory, Kent, (England). She leaves a family of three daughters, Mrs. Henry Anjou, of Burke road, East Malvern, and the Misses Turner, principals of Warwick College.

Original publication

Citation details

'Turner, Ellen Harriet (1843–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turner-ellen-harriet-18809/text30462, accessed 30 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Type, Ellen Harriet
Birth

1843
Lyme Regis, Dorset, England

Death

27 August 1930
Malvern, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia