Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Anne Sophie Tucker (1866–1941)

The death has occurred at Sidmouth (Devonshire), England, of Mrs. Anne S. F. Tucker, wife of Emeritus Prof. T. G. Tucker. Mrs. Tucker before her second marriage several years ago was Mrs. Theyre Weigall, and was a daughter of the late Sir Robert Hamilton, a Governor of Tasmania.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Tucker, Anne Sophie (1866–1941)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/tucker-anne-sophie-17166/text28973, accessed 18 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Weigall, Anne Sophie
  • Hamilton, Anne Sophie
Birth

26 February, 1866
Richmond, Surrey, England

Death

December, 1941 (aged 75)
Sidmouth, Devon, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.