Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Townsend, Elizabeth (Betsy) (1837–1913)

The death took place at Strathfield on Sunday last of Mrs. Townsend, relict of the late Henry Townsend, and mother of Mr. Albert Townsend, of Gilgandra, after two years' illness. The deceased lady was a native of Huntingdonshire, England, where she first saw the light 77 years ago. The deceased reared a family of seven sons and two daughters, of whom the following are living: Albert (Gilgandra), Roland (Waverley), Ernest, George, Herbert, and Mrs. Campbell (Sydney).

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Townsend, Elizabeth (Betsy) (1837–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/townsend-elizabeth-betsy-24469/text33181, accessed 30 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allen, Elizabeth
Birth

5 March 1837
Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England

Death

20 July 1913
Strathfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence