Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Alexandra Mary Tope (1864–1950)

TOPE.—On December 27 at Vale street, East Melbourne, Alexandra Mary, dearly loved wife of the late William Charles, loving mother of Emily and William aged 86 years.

Original publication

Citation details

'Tope, Alexandra Mary (1864–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/tope-alexandra-mary-21587/text31810, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Taylor, Alexandra Mary
Birth

2 April, 1864
Williamstown, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

27 December, 1950 (aged 86)
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.