Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Todhunter, Cornelia (1844–1901)

Mrs. [Cornelia] Todhunter, wife of Mr. Frank Todhunter, formerly of Wambiana, died at her residence, near Warren, on Monday last. All who know the deceased lady will sincerely regret her demise, and sympathise with her bereaved husband and family. For many years in the bygone Mr. Frank Todhunter owned and resided at Wambiana, on the Macquarie river, and his name, and that of his late estimable wife, were known far and wide through their generous hospitality and many other good qualities. Evil days befel the pastoral industry in these parts, and the well-known station passed from the Todhunters. Of late they resided with one of their sons near Warren, and here, as of yore, Mrs. Todhunter maintained unsullied her well merited reputation for large hearted charity, and genial good nature. While living at Wambiana Mrs. Todhunter often visited Dubbo, and those who have recollections of the early efforts of our Pastoral and Agricultural Society to establish itself, will admit that the success achieved was in a great measure due to the enthusiasm of Mr. Todhunter and his late wife. The latter was by no means a secondary influence in this regard. She leaves a large family who, however, are all grown up.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Todhunter, Cornelia (1844–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/todhunter-cornelia-28851/text36227, accessed 9 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Prout, Cornelia
Birth

1 February, 1844
Warren, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 October, 1901 (aged 57)
Warren, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence