Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Thornthwaite, Ada Rosalie (1860–1940)

A well-known resident of Bundaberg passed away at a hospital in Innisfail on Wednesday afternoon, at the age of 81 years. Deceased, who was born in New South Wales, went to Bundaberg as a young girl, and there she was married. On the death of her husband a year ago, Mrs. Thornthwaite went to live with her daughter, Mrs. W. T. Storrs, of South Johnstone. Deceased leaves to mourn her a grown-up family of five children, who live in Queensland and New South Wales. The remains were sent to Bundaberg for internment, on last Thursday's mail train, and the funeral was held at Bundaberg at 4 pm. on Friday. The remains were laid to rest beside those of her late husband. Mr. W. T. Storrs accompanied the body to Bundaberg. The Innisfail arrangements were in the hands of Mr. A. R. Foster.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Thornthwaite, Ada Rosalie (1860–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/thornthwaite-ada-rosalie-26853/text34413, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Deane, Ada Rosalie
Birth

1860
Chippendale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 September 1940
Innisfail, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence