Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Tapper, Matilda (1852–1912)

Matilda Tapper, c1875

Matilda Tapper, c1875

An old colonist in the person of Mrs. Matilda Tapper, wife of Mr. Thomas Frederick Tapper, of Fremantle, passed away at her residence, Alexander-road, Fremantle, on Monday. The deceased lady was born at Northam 69 years ago, and had resided in this State ever since. Her parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. Delmage, arrived in West Australia in the ship Rockingham (which was afterwards wrecked) in 1830, or 82 years ago. Mrs. Tapper leaves a husband and a grown-up family of eight sons and one daughter. The funeral took place yesterday afternoon at the Fremantle cemetery. The Rev. F. T. Bowen, of St. Paul's Church, Beaconsfield, officiated at the graveside in the presence of a large gathering of friends and relatives. The chief mourners were Mr. T. F. Tapper (husband), Messrs. Frank, John, Nelson, and Dick Tapper (sons), Mr. H. Surman (son-in law), and Messrs. D. Tapper. W. E. Wray, and C. Korten (brothers-in-law). The pall bearers were Cr. F. Jones and Messrs. A. Chamberlain, W. Sweetman, and J. and R. Cooke. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Messrs. Arthur E. Davies and Co.

Original publication

Citation details

'Tapper, Matilda (1852–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/tapper-matilda-13699/text24479, accessed 19 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Matilda Tapper, c1875

Matilda Tapper, c1875

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Delmage, Matilda
Birth

3 April 1852
York, Western Australia, Australia

Death

6 February 1912
Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia

Religious Influence