Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Tapper, Margaret (1870–1935)

The funeral of the late Mrs. Margaret Tapper, wife of Mr. Thomas Frederick Tapper, of 59 Wray avenue, Fremantle, and formerly of the Fremantle Harbour Works, took place in the Church of England portion of the Fremantle Cemetery yesterday afternoon. The rector of St. Paul's Church, Beaconsfield (the Rev. L. A. Marina) officiated at the graveside. Mr. Marina, in the course of an address at the graveside, referred in feeling terms to the life of the deceased, and said that he was sure that she would be missed by her many friends, and extended the sympathy of those present to the bereaved relatives.

The late Mrs. Tapper, who was a daughter of the late Mr. Edward Green, was born at Fremantle, and had lived there all her life. Her father was a Crimean veteran, and came to Western Australia as a warder on the convict ship Vimaria in 1865. After his arrival he was in charge of the convicts who built the North Fremantle bridge.

Mrs. Tapper was particularly devoted to her home and family, was of a kind and charitable disposition, and highly respected. She leaves a husband, six sons, two daughters, 26 grand children and one great grandchild to mourn their loss.

The chief mourners were Mr. T. F. Tapper ( husband), Messrs. A. E., W., Fred, Frank and H. Luff, and C. Tapper (sons), T., J., and A. Tapper (stepsons), D. Tapper, and C. Korten, and H. T. Dixon (brothers-in-law), C. and A. Brown, and H. H. Surman (sons-in-law). Mesdames F., A., and H. Luff, A. Tapper, and R Truran (daughters-in-law), Messrs. F. Cross, Fred and R. Tapper, John and James Brown (grandsons), Mrs. R. P. Tapper, Misses Audrey Brown and May Luff (granddaughters), Messrs. George J., and H. J. Dixon, J. Luff and J. Mansel (nephews), Mrs. E. Rann, Misses Hazel Tapper and E. Gooch (nieces). Two daughters, Mesdames W. Cross and C. Brown, were unable to be present at the funeral.

The pall-bearers were Mr. G. W. Miles. M.L.C.; Cr. J. Stevens, Messrs. W. Glasson (secretary, Docks, Rivers and Harbour Works Union): H. A. Herbert (New Swan No. 4406. M.U.I.O.O.F.), G. Cook, J. Hume, W. Joslin and A. Dixon.

Among those present were Messrs. B. R. Wesley, B. Collier, E. Durrant, H. Curedale, P. Ahern, F S. O'Hara. E. F. Dixon. W. S. Bellamy. J. W. Porter. H. Middleton, John Willis, W. McAtee, O. Johnson. A. P. Hamilton, J.P.; R. and J. Baker, C. Miller, T. Lewis, A. Lombardi, H Miller, J. Houlton, S. Caporn, C. W. Atwell, E. J. Stokes, F S. Fitch, R. A. Smith, C. R. Hunter, J. G. Scott, J. M. Gynn, E. J. Powell, M. J. Byrne, K. Adams, J. Leahy, and A. Bowden, Mr and Mrs. McLean, Mesdames H. Miller. J. Hedland, F. L. Wigby, R. L. Dallass, H. Curedale, B. Triplett, Coombes, and O. Johnson. Misses Clarice Hedland, E. Miller, and V. M. Bowden. Numerous floral tributes were placed on the grave, and the bereaved relatives have received widespread expressions of sympathy in their sad bereavement. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Arthur E. Davies and Co. 

Original publication

Citation details

'Tapper, Margaret (1870–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/tapper-margaret-13690/text24468, accessed 29 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Green, Margaret
Birth

1870
Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia

Death

19 August 1935
Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia

Religious Influence