Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Catherine Mary Talbot (c. 1837–1907)

Mrs. Catherine M. Talbot, relict of the late Mr. John Richard Talbot, who was prominent in trades union circles, died at her residence, 13 Flinders street, Darlinghurst, on Sunday week, in her 70th year. Deceased came to Australia close upon half a century ago with her husband, who had been appointed to the charge of P. N. Russell and Co. foundry department. She always took a keen interest in the cause of charity, and was, besides, staunch to the principles advocated by her husband, who was the promoter of unionism among the iron trades in New South Wales. The deceased was known far and wide for her good works, and was respected by a very wide circle. The funeral took place the following Tuesday, the interment being made in the Catholic Cemetery, Rookwood. The Ironfounders' Society, of which the late Mr. Talbot had been a prominent member, marched in front of the hearse, and among others present were Messrs. E. W. O 'Sullivan, M.L.A., J. E. West, G. Butter (secretary, Trades Hall), James Wall, Thomas Furzer, and many others. A number of wreaths were sent. — R.I.P.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 19 June 1907, p 9
  • death notice, Worker (Wagga, NSW), 27 June 1907, p 3

Citation details

'Talbot, Catherine Mary (c. 1837–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/talbot-catherine-mary-33676/text42143, accessed 25 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Finegan, Catherine Mary
Birth

c. 1837
London, Middlesex, England

Death

16 June, 1907 (aged ~ 70)
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations