Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rose Anna Summerfield (1864–1922)

News has come to hand (says the Sydney Worker of 20th July) of the passing away of a once well known figure in Labor circles—Mrs. Rose Cadogan, better known to old Laborites as Mrs. Rose Summerfield. In the early days of the Labor Movement, before the advent of the Labor Party, when a strenuous propaganda was carried on on Sunday evenings at Leigh House, Mrs. Summerfield was a well-known attendant and lecturer. She also did some organising among the women workers, and was a frequent contributor to the Worker. Then came along Jack Cadogan from the bush, married her, and carried her off to New Australia — Paraguay. Even in her last hours she sent her love and best wishes to old friends over here.

She has left five big sons and a husband to mourn their loss. Those who knew her in the old days will sympathise with them, and wish for her that she has found peace and surcease from pain in that country whence no traveller returns.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Summerfield, Rose Anna (1864–1922)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/summerfield-rose-anna-1582/text1657, accessed 29 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cadogan, Rose Anna
  • Stone, Rose Anna
Birth

18 April, 1864
Middleton Creek, Victoria, Australia

Death

14 April, 1922 (aged 57)
Villa Rica, Paraguay

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places
Political Activism