Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Stubbs, Elizabeth Bridget (1827–1906)

from Windsor & Richmond Gazette (NSW)

Mrs Elizabeth Stubbs, widow of the late Mr Joseph Stubbs, of Sackville, passed away on Monday last, in her 80th year, and her remains were interred in St. Thomas' cemetery on Tuesday. Rev H. Woodhouse held a touching service at the house, and Rev. W. S. Newton conducted the burial. A grand old woman, admired by all for her good life and many noble deeds, the late Mrs Stubbs' death is deplored by all who knew her. She was the mother of Messrs S. C, F. A., aud A. Stubbs. An extended obituary notice will appear next week.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Elizabeth Bridget Stubbs

Citation details

'Stubbs, Elizabeth Bridget (1827–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stubbs-elizabeth-bridget-24671/text33329, accessed 23 April 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Elizabeth Bridget
Birth

4 May 1827
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 June 1906
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence