Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Stuart, Constance Campbell (1873–1926)

Another link of the pioneer families is broken this week in the death of Mrs. G. P. Stuart, wife of Mr. G. P. Stuart, formerly manager of the Union Bank of Australia, in Brisbane. Mrs. Stuart was the youngest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Tom Petrie, after whom the town of Petrie was named. Her father was one of the pioneers of Brisbane, and his book Tom Petrie's Reminiscences which is regarded as one of the best authorities on Brisbane's early days, was written by his daughter, who was then Constance Campbell Petrie. In the book she managed to keep to her father's pleasant conversational style, and much valuable aboriginal folk lore and information is contained in the volume. Old Mrs. Petrie, who has attained an advanced age, is still living, and so is a sister of the gifted authoress, who had been an invalid for some years prior to her death.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Stuart, Constance Campbell (1873–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stuart-constance-campbell-16163/text28112, accessed 26 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Petrie, Constance Campbell
Birth

1873
Queensland, Australia

Death

4 July 1926
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Occupation