Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Stokes, Clara Maude (1846–1897)

The death is announced of Mrs. [Clara Maude] Stokes, relict of the late Mr. Harry Stokes and a daughter of the late Judge Josephson. The deceased resided for many years at Waratah, and only removed from this district a fortnight ago to Ourimbah, where she died this morning from heart disease.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Empire (Sydney), 19 January 1867, p 1
  • funeral, Newcastle Morning Herald, (NSW), 27 December 1897, p 4

Citation details

'Stokes, Clara Maude (1846–1897)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stokes-clara-maude-16358/text28318, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Josephson, Clara Maude
Birth

22 September 1846
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 December 1897
Ourimbah, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence